Development of a wearable activities and aspiration monitoring system for supporting rehabilitation in children and its medical evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Hirosaki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Motoi Kosuke  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80422640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐川 貢一  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30272016)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Yuji
YUJI Tadahiko
NISHIYAMA Kazuhiko
IWAMURA Hideyo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児リハビリテーション / 無拘束・無意識計測システム / 姿勢 / 活動 / 歩行速度 / 呼吸障害 / 誤嚥 / 行動 / スポーツ支援 / 無拘束・無意識生体計測 / 嚥下・誤嚥 / ウェアラブル計測システム / 歩行 / 嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of rehabilitation for disabled children with brain paralysis or developmental disorder, therapists need a new network system capable of obtaining activities and health status of children quantitatively and continuously. Therefore, we have developed a wearable system for monitoring activities and a non-conscious monitoring system for respiration and body motion during sleeping installed at bed. In this study, the present system can successfully detect the motion characteristics of the children with and without a brace during rehabilitation program and the breathing disorder by the aspiration during sleeping. From the results, it is demonstrated that the systems can be useful means for evaluating the effectiveness of the rehabilitation and the health condition in the disabled children.