Study on asymmetric nature of thumbnail strain when grasping an object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Shimawaki Satoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10344904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Naotaka  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90235119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKABAYASHI Masataka  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50638799)
Research Collaborator TASHIRO Tomoya
ITO Yasuaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母指爪ひずみ / 物体把持 / 物体操作 / 把持力 / 有限要素法 / 有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to measure thumbnail strain when grasping an object (cylinder, sphere, and flat plate) and to determine whether asymmetric strain distribution occurs in the radioulnar direction. In addition, we examined the effects of object size and thumb-pressing force. Biaxial strain gauges were attached at three locations on the thumbnail surface (central, radial, and ulnar parts). Each axis of the biaxial strain gauges was aligned to the axial and transverse directions, respectively. When object size was small, the distribution of strain in the axial and transverse directions was asymmetric; however, when object size became large, the asymmetric nature of the strain distribution in either one of the axes disappeared. When grasping a small object, the ulnar surface of the thumb pad is an important contact surface. This was the factor in asymmetric strain distribution occurring in the radioulnar direction.