Empirical Research on Dysmetria and Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nihei Misato  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (20409668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIURA Yuko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (60710796)
Research Collaborator TAMAI Akira  敦賀温泉病院, 理事長・院長
KAMATA Minoru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活支援工学 / 移動 / 認知 / 操作 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we focused on remarkable deviation in a flat track without lateral inclination, indefinite inter-vehicle distance, and unstable movement behavior in driving behavior of automobiles and wheelchairs. The aim of this research is to clarify the common factors to these and to propose a method evaluating the ability on the factors. Specifically, we have evaluated the lane deviation and developed a tool to investigate dysmetria. Also, we have measured and examined the visuo-spatial function and the space composition function etc. Furthermore, we have proposed a measurement method and evaluation index focusing on the function that corrects the motion required for driving mobility such as automobile, and examined the change of the adaptive function following aging and mild cognitive impairment (MCI).