Prediction of finger movements from electroencephalogram for constructing a virtual keyboard using brain signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nambu Isao  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40553235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 安弘  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70293248)
大須 理英子  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (60374112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSU Rieko  国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 研究員 (60374112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳活動 / EEG / fNIRS / BCI / 運動 / 脳情報 / 脳波 / 指運動 / 非侵襲脳活動 / 指
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we explored a possibility to make a virtual keyboard system using brain signals. First, we measured brain activity using an electroencephalogram (EEG) and showed a possibility for decoding individual finger movements or its imagery from EEG signals. Next, using functional magnetic resonance imaging, we found that types of sequential finger movements can be decoded from preparatory brain activities in the premotor and supplementary motor areas contralateral to the moving hand. Finally, we proposed a method for reduction of systemic artifacts from scalp layers in functional near-infrared spectroscopy and evaluated its effectiveness. Taken all together, our results suggest that we can predict finger movements from non-invasive brain imaging techniques. This techniques could be used for constructing a brain-based virtual keyboard in future.