Defferences in muscle activities of each pedaling speed by elgometer exercise in dialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Kei  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (30293509)
Research Collaborator KANNO Yutaka  神應透析クリニック, 医師
INOUE Takeko  神應透析クリニック, 看護師
NAKAMURA Tetsuro  神應透析クリニック, 看護師
GOH Ah Cheng  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (00283276)
OHIRA Masayoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50262738)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋活動 / ペダリング運動 / 血液透析 / 筋活動量 / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] To investigate the differences in muscle activity during bicycle ergometer between supine (SE) and sitting (BE). [Subjects] Subjects were 11 healthy males. 〔Methods] Exercise loads during SE were 10W,20W,30W,43W,75W; and during BE were 10W,20W,30W,44W,76W . EMG activity was recorded from vastus medialis, rectus femoris, biceps femoris, tibialis anterior, gastrocnemius, soleus, erector spinae and rectus abdominis. The maximum voluntary contraction (MVC) was used to normalize the recorded EMG activity (%MVC). [Results] As exercise load increased, %MVC also increased for BE and SE. The %MVC for tibialis anterior, vastus medialis and erector spinae were significantly lower for SE. [Conclusion] Both SE and BE may be useful as a muscle strength training method for the lower limb. However, its application in dialysis patients may need further investigation.