An algorithm of cough pattern of COPD patients using mel-capstrum analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA TOMOKI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90378886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Susumu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40378691)
OKAMOTO Kazuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60565018)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / メル周波数ケプストラム分析 / COPD / 咳嗽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cough is an important subjective complaint for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) patient. it is also the objective symptom to decide the medication and rehabilitation. In this project, it is aimed to quantify the cough of COPD patients using mel-capstrum analysis. It was succeeded that the pattern of cough was divided depending to the symptom of patients. The result of this study is useful for promoting the self-care of COPD patients.