Noninvasive evaluation of psoas major and iliacus muscle force for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboyama Tadao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90261221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市橋 則明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
建内 宏重  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60432316)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波せん断波エラストグラフィー / 腸骨筋 / 大腰筋 / 筋張力 / 評価方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The psoas major and iliacus muscles have an important role in motion and stabilization of the hip and lumbar spine. Activity of these muscles can be measured only by invasive methods since the muscles are situated deeply. In this study, we examined the possibility of evaluating muscle force and activity of the psoas major and iliacus muscles noninvasively by shear-wave elastography and surface electromyogram. The results suggested that the muscle force of these muscles during muscle contraction can be evaluated noninvasively by shear-wave elastography. However, it is possible only with low exercise intensity. Further improvement is necessary to evaluate the ability of healthy young people and athletes. it was also shown that muscle activity of the iliacus muscle can be evaluated by surface electromyogram. The series of our studies have shown that muscle force and activity of the psoas major and iliacus muscles can be evaluated by clinically applicable noninvasive methods.