Development of muscle mesurement system by non-contacted ultrasound sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Naoyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (30298799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Kazuyoshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (20453037)
MATSUDA Tadamitsu  植草学園大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40453485)
TAKESUE Naoyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70324803)
NITTA Osamu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (80279778)
TAKEDA Takahiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 特任助教 (70748186)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福祉用具・支援機器 / 筋活動計測 / 空中超音波 / リハビリテーション / 生体計測 / 超音波 / 非破壊検査 / 体幹筋 / リハビリテーション支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an air-coupled ultrasound measurement system to evaluate non-contacted and non-destructive inner muscle for rehabilitation. Power of ultrasound wave is strongly reduced at boundary between human body and air. We employed a high-sensitive ultrasound pulsar-receiver, and developed jig with X-Y scanner to measure muscle in rehabilitation. We estimated measurement point of human abdominal region, and we proposed fuzzy inference based transmitted wave detection method from amplitude, frequency and other wave features. In experiment, the method detected the transmitted wave with 11 μs error.