Study on vibration feed back system for hearing impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Ishimitsu Shunsuke  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70300621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUHARA Yukimi  広島大学, 病院助教 (20531693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発声支援 / 聴覚障がい / 振動 / フィードバック / 声量 / 聴覚障害 / 触覚 / リハビリテーション / 騒音 / 発声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hearing impaired is difficult to control their uttered voice such as volume,clarification and so on. The speech support system using vibration feedback system for them was proposed. It is also useful for them to work with rehabilitation. The proposed system could present vowel information and volume of which were uttered by the pattern and strength of vibration. This study presents result of vibration perception threshold and standard variation measurement take at the fingertips, proximal phalanges and wrist of right hand. And the optimal positions were the fingertips and proximal phalanges. The system was miniaturized to actual use. The hearing impaired also participated in the experiment and the expected results were got for practice.