Objective evaluation of the fatigue for the local muscle in cerebral palsied children using gait corrector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Morita Masaharu  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (80598475)
Research Collaborator KATAYAMA Masafumi
ITO Yu
KINOSHITA Yoshihiro
IRIE Kazutaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 歩行 / ゲイトコレクター / 局所筋 / 疲労分析 / NIRS / F波 / EMG / 痙性筋 / 局所筋疲労 / 近赤外分光法 / 筋電図解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were performed quantitative fatigue analysis for cerebral palsy with walking ability after application of a gait corrector. Gait corrector is an new device capable of suppressing the scissors position (hip joint inward and internal rotation muscle tension) with which the lower extremities intersect and replacing the suppressed force with the propulsion force of the lower extremities as compared with the standard short leg brace. Although we were objectively confirmed improvement of gait by walking exercise, in addition to subjectively by themselves, we were confirmed that we although objectively confirmed improvement of gait by walking exercise, in addition to subjectively by themselves, we were confirmed that the different of the qualitative change of electromyogram during walking and the degree of fatigue in the local muscle after and during walking by load intensity of walking and the degree of muscle tonus of the lower extremities.