Development of device for inducing movement illusion by use of vibrating stimuli such as human elbow and evaluation of property of its illusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Kouki  (独)国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研究企画部, 主任研究員 (10409667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動錯覚 / 運動錯覚提示装置 / 心理物理実験 / 運動学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for searching usefulness of illusory movement such as human elbow, shoulder and forefinger by vibrating stimuli, we developed a device for inducing the movement illusion. Concretely, we succeeded one small typed device for inducing the movement illusion with function to adjust arbitrary vibrating frequency. And also we conducted two psychophysical experiments to evaluate the property of its illusory movement such as human elbow, shoulder and forefinger. From these knowledge, we could indicate the possibility that the illusory movement were able to be applied to use in application field such as rehabilitation and virtual reality in the future.