Development of a biomimetic soft wearable robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ando Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (40535283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所, 研究院准教授 (50424817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知能機械 / ロボティクス / ソフトアクチュエータ / ウエアラブルロボット / 確率共鳴 / リハビリテーション / ウエアラブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been developing a soft and biomimetc wearable robot. In developed robot system, the SMA actuators are arranged parallel such as human muscle fibers. We evaluated the proposed robot in gait movement. We confirmed that the height of subjects' knee became higher when the subjects wearing the developed robot walked. This result shows our robot has possibility to prevent from the falling down.