A study to develop a new method of double mechanical stress, to examine the use of that method, and to ascertain the mechanism of action of myokines induced by that stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kouji  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60278306)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨折予防 / マイオカイン / 関節炎 / 振動刺激 / 振盪刺激 / 骨密度 / ダブルメカニカルストレス / 骨粗鬆症 / 大腿骨 / 骨密度低下 / 筋肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fractures due to falls and decreased bone density greatly affect the activities of daily living. In addition, arthritis is a condition that develops with aging, and this condition must be actively prevented and treated. The current study used a new method to apply 2 forms of mechanical stress to a mouse model of decreased bone density and it examined the relief of symptoms due to that stress. Results revealed that bone density actively decreased and bone metabolism actively occurred after menopause. Sufficient rest following mechanical stress presumably led to relief of symptoms of decreased bone density. An experiment involving a mouse model of arthritis also indicated that the level of expression of antiinflammatory myokines by skeletal muscle following mechanical stress increased while the level of expression of inflammatory myokines was limited. This presumably delayed the development and progression of arthritis.