Influence of drinking water and eating dietary supplement over sitting posture on a chair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
TAMACHI Masahiro  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (70388700)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内臓臓器 / 飲水 / 摂食 / 姿勢制御 / 安静椅座位 / 重心動揺 / 三次元動作解析 / プッシャーシンドローム / プツシャーシンドローム / 立位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] Purpose of this study is to verify the influence of drinking water and eating dietary supplement over sitting posture on a chair. [Subjects and Methods] The subjects were 10 healthy young males that we measured their body sway with a stabilometer and their position of 9 landmarks attached their upper body with a three-dimensional system. Measurement were conducted for ninety seconds at the time before drinking water or eating dietary supplement, just after drinking or eating, 150 seconds after, 300, and 450 seconds after drinking or eating. [Results] Compared to control condition, the body sway increased significantly after drinking water. The position of landmarks on C7 and Th7 moved anterior significantly just after drinking water compared to other period. There was no significant change of landmarks after eating dietary supplement. [Conclusion] Change of weight or location in visceral organs might have been larger while drinking than eating.