Development of simplified screening system for sleep apnea syndrome using the Microsoft Kinect sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
IKARASHI Akira  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10570632)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 非接触計測 / Kinectセンサ / 睡眠時無呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) is estimated to reach into 2% of the population in Japan. Screening test for SAS using pulse oximetry is often performed at home. However, the sensor attachment have a negative influence on sleeping condition. To address this problem, we have investigated the non-contact measurement using the Microsoft Kinect sensor. Consequently, the comparison experiments between the pulse rate values obtained by these data and by the photo-plethysmography showed a fairy good agreement. Similarly, it was confirmed that the breathing pattern using the depth sensor could be distinguished. The proposed technique may have a great value in monitoring at home.