Innovative design and fabrication method of assistive device components using a 3D printer for low-volume high-variety production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Suzurikawa Jun  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (50571577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takenobu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所福祉機器開発部, 研究部長 (40360680)
NAKAMURA Takashi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所義肢装具技術研究部, 主任義肢装具士 (40415360)
TAKASHIMA Atsushi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (90711284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3Dプリンタ / 強度 / 福祉機器 / パラメトリック設計 / 応力解析 / 引張試験 / 義肢装具 / FDM / アニール処理 / 義手 / 強度試験 / 自助具 / CAD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to apply three-dimensional additive manufacturing to production of assistive device components. The anisotropic strength characteristics of the components fabricated by additive manufacturing hamper safety design and use of the 3D-printed products. Then, we systematically investigated strength characteristics of 3D-printer fabricated components dependent on the lamination directions by tensile and flexural testing. The existing surface modification treatments were found to improve tensile and/or flexural strength. The findings experimentally obtained were consistent with the results of the flexural test where a component of an upper-limb prosthesis was tested.