Proposal and development of a novel magnifying reading device to support the writing activity of low vision people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90357111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Toshikazu  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50297107)
KIMURA Mutsumi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60368032)
NOGUCHI Shinichiro  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 実習講師 (40319497)
Research Collaborator IWAMOTO Shinnosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡大読書器 / ロービジョン / 視覚 / 色覚特性 / ハイパースペクトル / 色覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a new technology that brings innovative progress to visual-aid devices for low vision people by fundamentally reviewing the structure of the magnifying reading device. This research focuses on the problem that it is difficult for users to write letters on a piece of paper while using a conventional magnifying reading device. Such magnifying reading devices have several problems that the locations of use are limited, and so on. Therefore, this research aims to review the structure and function of such conventional devices and to propose a novel one. In this research, we adopted an idea that the conventional problem can be solved by taking pictures of written characters from the side, and according to this idea, we succeeded in prototyping a novel device that has a new camera system different from the conventional one.