| Project/Area Number |
26560323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Atomi Yoriko 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (90125972)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Miho 東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 客員准教授 (00500399)
TAKAMINE Osamu 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (10409493)
WATANABE Toshiyuki 東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10210923)
ATOMI Tomoaki 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (80611285)
HIROSE Noboru 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (60460391)
MACHIDA Shuichi 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40421226)
HASEGAWA Katsuya 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 開発員 (30425780)
FUJITA Eri 東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 産学官連携研究員 (50466877)
KASAI Yasunori 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80114437)
HAGIWARA Ichiro 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 教授 (50282843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 身心一体科学 / 身体教育 / 体幹 / 姿勢制御 / 身体バランス / いのちの教育プログラム / 暴力 / オリンピック / 教育プログラム / いのち / 健康 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human body is consisted from cells, which regulate own center of gravity automatically, against their secreted microenvironment, extra cellular matrix. Our body and mind has a dual nature; conscious trunk regulation through neuro-muscular linkage is necessary for an unstable posture control. We developed advanced educational program let people understand the dual nature of body and mind, and bring behavior modification to them. Effectiveness of the program was evaluated by questionnaire to university classes and open lecture with wide age group (about 1000). Results showed that program was effective to almost all the people we examined. Y. Atomi awarded “The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology” on this very program in 2015. This important program to understand own life system should be deepened to solve the violence problem especially among the athlete and school sports before 2020 Tokyo Olympic game.