Postural responses to skin stretch stimuli around the hip, knee and ankle during quiet standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Kanazawa University (2014)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Katsuo  金沢学院大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60190089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清田 直恵  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90559189)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感覚参照系 / 皮膚伸張刺激 / 姿勢応答 / 足関節 / 膝関節 / 股関節 / 立位姿勢 / 前・後傾姿勢応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a cycle of treadmill walking, the displacement range and speed of skin around the knee joint were about 3 mm / 10 mm and 10 mm / s. Therefore, we investigated postural responses to skin stretch stimuli, applying these values as stimulation intensity. For the stimulation to various positions around the knee, postural response was most frequently observed at the myotendinous junction of the rectus femoris (RF), and the ratio of forward leaning response to backward was six to four. For the stimulation at this position with various pressure, forward and backward leaning responses were mainly induced with lower and higher pressure than 25 g, respectively. For the simultaneous stimulation to the front and back of the hip, knee or ankle, clear postural response was observed in any joint. The simultaneous stimulation to the front of the knee and ankle induced forward leaning response more clearly.