Neural mechanisms of randomness judgment
Project/Area Number |
26560325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Shizuoka University (2015-2016) Yamaguchi University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
門田 宏 高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (00415366)
山田 祐樹 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60637700)
岩田 誠 高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (60232683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOCHIYAMA Takanori 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (90380146)
Research Collaborator |
FUNAI Tomomi (D. Tomomi) 山口大学, 時間学研究所, 研究補佐員
FUJIMURA Hayate 静岡大学, 情報学部, 4年生
MIYAGI Takuya 静岡大学, 情報学部, 4年生
TAKEUCHI Shigeki 上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (10329162)
SEKIGUCHI Hirofumi 上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (20392201)
KURODA Tsuyoshi 静岡大学, 情報学部, 特任助教 (50725950)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ランダムネス判断 / 脳 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 心理物理学的測定 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 外側後頭複合体 / 一次体性感覚野 / 脳・神経 / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / 身体教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A negative after-effect occurs in the perception of visual pattern randomness (Yamada, Kawabe, & Miyazaki. 2013). The psychophysical properties of the aftereffect predicted that the lateral occipital complex (LOC) is involved in the perceptual judgments of visual pattern randomness. In this study, we aimed to identify the neural basis of randomness judgment. Using functional magnetic resonance imaging, we found that the LOC was activated in association with randomness judgment, which was consistent with our hypothesis. In addition, the parietal-frontal areas were also activated during randomness judgment. We then tested the functional coupling among the brain areas associated with randomness judgment. The results suggested that the visuo-tactile multimodal network is involved in the judgment of visual pattern randomness.