The sensory input affects higher brain function in depressed subjects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shigeki  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (10329162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDA Hirofumi  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (20392194)
SEKIGUCHI Hirofumi  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (20392201)
MIYAZAKI Makoto  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30392202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知覚 / 事象関連電位 / 網膜電図 / 抑うつ状態 / 系頭蓋磁気刺激 / 網膜電位 / 経頭蓋刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate the influence of sensory input on higher brain function playing an important role in daily life. We conducted the fundamental studies on perception, and performed further experiments on the influence of sensory input on higher brain function from the relation between electrophysiological index, performance and depression-state level in healthy subjects. The main findings of this study suggested that sensory input affects subsequent processing in a depressed state. Although this has some influence on error processing, it seems that it maintains higher order behavior by modifying the input value of the stimulus.