Project/Area Number |
26560328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO HIDETO 弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00633611)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 民主化 / チェコ / 学校体育 / チェコの学校体育 / 学校経営 / スポーツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I compare the UNESCO "Physical Education, Physical Activity, and International Sports Charter" as it was in 1978 to how it is as of 2015. I examined the evolving role and expectations of physical education, and sports. I also discuss the continuing definition of human basic rights and how exercise has been practiced in physical education. I will do this through examining the Czech Republic. I will start by looking at how the budding democratization movements blending with the Post World War II communist ideology influenced that country’s physical education. Later the populist 1989 Velvet Revolution led to increasing Europeanization in physical and sports education. Today, the Czech Republic produces original curriculum texts that include sections on “How to Move the Body”. These sections address exercise and play in the home and community, as well as breaks, nutrition, and school lunch.