Application of an original, applied science research method focusing on outcomes and individual differences to the field of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAIRI Yosuke  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70247568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Kentaro  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00609737)
MITABE Isamu  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (00709230)
SHIMIZU Takeshi  筑波大学, スポーツR&Dコア, 研究員 (20613590)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体教育学 / セルフコントロール / 研究法 / 子ども / 二次元気分尺度 / 個人差 / 健康心理学 / 心理状態 / 学習課題 / リラクセーション / 軽運動 / 研究方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an original, applied science research method that focus on outcomes and individual differences in sports. The purpose of the current study was to apply this novel method to the field of school education. In a demonstration of this method, five studies were conducted to improve the psychological state and learning performance of elementary, junior high, and high school students, by using “the Self-Regulatory System for Body and Mind (patent No.4378455)”. These studies confirmed the effectiveness of the Self-Regulatory System for school children.