Investigation of the Personal Tempo Analyzed from the Biological Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Tomoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 助教 (80125947)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテンポ / 生体機能 / 時間感覚 / 日常動作 / 性格傾向 / パーソナルテンポ / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I attempted an experiment to explore the existence of individual tempo (personal tempo) scientifically from the Biological function. As a result of investigating the relationship with personal character, time sense, tempo etc in everyday life, the character, time sense, daily motions did not match as expected. The perception of a pleasing or uncomfortable tempo was influenced by physiological functions, especially heart rate, respiration rate, average blood pressure, and were calm when listening to the tempo which it felt pleasant, there were increased at the tempo listening feels uncomfortable. On the other hand, there was not much change in brain function. Moreover, it was also noticed that the tempo created by oneself does not necessarily agree with the tempo which feels pleasant, and it was inferred that the personal tempo has a variable range depending on circumstances, age, etc.