Development of the Supporting System for the Kendo Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Takayuki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (20202278)
Research Collaborator NISHIHATA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育支援システム / Kinect / 剣道 / 定量化 / 身体運動計測 / 熟練度評価 / 剣道の指導 / 剣道指導支援システム / 自動判別 / 剣道の面打ち / 力学モデル / 熟練度の定量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We challenged to develop the measurement system of body motion based on the commercial game devices:i.e., Microsoft Kinect and Nntendo Wii Balance Board. Both the body motion and the electromyograph during the Kendo Men strike were measured by using the developed system simulteneously. The differences between expert and beginner were discussed quantitatively. We tried to measure the degree of skill by the quantitatively. We aimed to introduce our system to the school lesson in order to support the non expert "budo" teacher.