Development of Children's Skills Using Large Playground Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA REIKO  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20178552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動遊び / 幼児 / 樹上遊び / 雲梯 / 鉄棒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Playing on large playground equipment involves risks. However, children like taking up challenges and it fosters in them the ability to carry themselves well as well as the ability to think, judge, concentrate, and predict and avoid risks. In an environment where playing freely is encouraged, children’s motor skills develop faster. In addition, the ability to communicate, cooperate, and a caring attitude towards others are also fostered. In previous studies, researchers have focused on safe playground equipment of a size corresponding to children’s age, and children’s interaction with nursery teachers who watched and motivated them.