Why dose exercise improve mental health?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionPhysical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SUDO MIZUKI  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10585186)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 運動 / 骨格筋 / 自発的な運動 / 情動 / 筋収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of exercise on skeletal muscle, neurotransmitters, and mental health using an animal model. The present results indicated that enriched environments, which increase voluntary exercise, increased muscle mass of tibialis anterior and circulating noradrenaline. In contrast, enriched environments reduced anxiety-like behavior. At the current stage, there are no clear relationships between skeletal muscle activation and improvements in mental health. However, the present results suggest that skeletal muscle activation may potentially contribute to improvements in mental health. Further studies are required to elucidate mechanisms underlying improvements in mental health induced by exercise.