Biological and cultural anthropological research on children's social behavior led by the neural reward system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku College
Principal Investigator
YAGI Reiko  東京成徳短期大学, 幼児教育科, 准教授 (80281591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Norie  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, 研究開発部, 研究主幹 (50261128)
MATSUMOTO Sumiko  東京成徳短期大学, 幼児教育科, 教授 (90389859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子ども / 社会行動 / 音楽行動 / 集団遊び / 情報的シェアリング / 生物学的文化人類学 / 報酬系 / シェアリング / 協調 / 向社会的行動 / 同期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the effect that "information sharing behavior" led by pleasant emotion on the formation of children's social behavior, we conducted field survey for traditional music activities and collective fun plays of children in Bali, Indonesia. Recording these collective activities in audio-video, we analyzed the process and the mechanism by which children synchronize behaviors with others.
As a preliminary study, we also measured physiological and psychological changes of several children before and after the activity using salivary amylase activity as indicators and simple questionnaire. Furthermore, we clarified the opinions of local experts on the role that traditional music activities and collective fun plays in the formation of children's social behavior through interviews with supporters of these group activities and translation of papers by local researchers.