Training Support Method by Self-Coaching with Humanoid Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyama Shigehiro  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60342507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 富士雄  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30353337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASAKA TAKESHI  新潟大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70191096)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / 運動指導 / ヒューマノイドロボット / セルフコーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a new sports training support method by self-coaching with humanoid robot, and finds new possibilities of human robot interaction for sports training. The term “self-coaching” means that target player can coach himself or herself by modifying motion of the humanoid robot, which represents the target player’s movement, for an ideal movement as a reference. As a result, the target player is expected to get deep recognition of the ideal movement and to acquire the skill swiftly. The forearm pass of volleyball, which is one of difficult sports skills to acquire, is selected as target skill of this study. An experimental result shows that the proposed self-coaching approach seems to have significant effectiveness to recognize the skill.