Neurobehavioral economic approach for motor skill performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kudo Kazutoshi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (30302813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 弘幸  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40312392)
小幡 博基  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (70455377)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意思決定 / 行動経済学 / リスク選択行動 / 神経行動経済学 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / リスク / 利得関数 / ゴルフ / テニス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many exercise tasks in which ace and mistake are next to each other is very different from the target position to be aimed in in advance, and the decision on which position to select as a target has an important meaning for performance . Therefore, in this research, we developed a new motor task that imitates such a situation and examined human's decision making process under risk using Bayesian statistical model. Result revealed that in tasks with a high risk-high return type gain function, the expected score decreases due to the decision making bias, and the progress of learning is also delayed. In addition, experiments using transcranial magnetic stimulation suggested involvement of the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex on risk orientation.