Effect of respiratory muscle training in hypoxia on endurance exercise performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Keisho  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40343214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康弘  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 先任研究員 (00392697)
石田 浩司  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
星川 雅子  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 先任研究員 (60284923)
大家 利之  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 契約研究員 (70610062)
後藤 一成  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60508258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Erika  札幌医科大学, 理学療法学科, 講師 (40632782)
Research Collaborator ITOH Yuka  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
GOTO Kanako  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
SHIMIZU Kaori  名古屋大学, 大学院教育発達科学研究科, 大学院生
TAKAO Kenji  立命館大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 大学院生
KASAI Nobukazu  立命館大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 大学院生
SUMI Daichi  立命館大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 大学院生
MORI Hisashi  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (90794298)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼吸筋 / 低酸素 / 運動パフォーマンス / 持久力 / 代謝受容器反射 / トレーニング / 低酸素環境 / 血圧応答 / 呼吸筋持久力 / 表面筋電図 / 組織酸素飽和度 / 過換気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to clarity the effect of respiratory muscle endurance training in hypoxia on respiratory muscle-induce metaboreflex. Collegiate male endurance runners assigned to a normoxic or hypoxic group. Before and after 6 weeks of respiratory muscle endurance training, cardiovascular response to an incremental respiratory endurance test was measured. Minute ventilation during the training increased progressively. Target SpO2 in the hypoxic group set at 80%. The change arterial blood pressure during the incremental respiratory endurance test reduced significantly after the training in both groups. No significant difference in arterial blood pressure during hyperpnoea was found after the training between the two groups. These results suggest respiratory muscle-induced metaboreflex is attenuate by respiratory muscle endurance training, but no additional effect appears when the training is performed under hypoxic conditions.