| Project/Area Number |
26560349
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Koji 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 敬章 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40343214)
佐藤 耕平 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00409278)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMAOKA Kiyoshi 東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60109361)
OKAZAKI Kazunobu 大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (70447754)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAUCHI Koun 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
ITO Yuka 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
GOTO Kanako 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
ITO Hatsue 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
SHIMIZU Kaori 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 大学院生
CHO Rogyoku 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 研究生
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 急性高山病 / スクリーニングテスト / 低酸素運動 / 動脈血酸素飽和度 / 呼吸循環応答 / 高所登山 / 中高年登山家 / 換気応答 / 低酸素 / 酸素漸減 / 酸素急減 / AMSスコア / 低酸素環境 / 循環応答 / 脳血流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a screening test to predict who is more likely to suffer from acute mountain sickness (AMS), we examined the cardio-respiratory responses to acute and gradual (1%/min) decrease in inspired oxygen content (12-13%) during middle intensity (35-40%max) exercise at sea level and compared these between the subjects who had suffered and not suffered from AMS at high altitude. We recruited two subjects’ group, one was the university students who had climbed the same high mountain (3000m) and the other was the middle-aged and elderly who have well experienced in high mountains above 2500m. The results suggested that we had better adopt the gradual hypoxic protocol based on subjects’ comfort and safety, and that people whose arterial oxygen saturation falls rapidly and below 75% during hypoxic exercise, or whose minute ventilation and end-tidal CO2 partial pressure at each stage show lower and higher value respectively should be susceptible to AMS at high altitude.