Dexterous utilization of motion-dependent force: from the viewpoint of the relationship between fingers and ball movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00209503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kinoshita Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60161535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動制御 / 投球 / 力覚センサー / 無線 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 身体システム学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to develop the ball equipped force-sensor with wireless transmitter, and to illustrate characteristics of force exerted between fingers and the ball during baseball pitching. The maximal normal force exerted by the 2nd or 3rd fingers ranged from 50 N to 100 N at the moment of the maximum shoulder internal rotation. Some showed the 2nd peak of the normal force at 10 ms before the instant of ball release. Time of the 2nd peak synchronized with the peak force in the tangential direction of the ball and the proximal direction of the finger. They also synchronized with the onset of ball rolling within the hand. It was suggested that pitchers controlled the project angle, velocity, and rotation of the ball by fine-tuning the condition of ball rolling during this short period until ball release. It also illustrated that there are individual differences in the onset-time of force, peak values, and the difference of force between the 2nd and 3rd fingers.