Sports Biomechanics of skeletal muscles with finite element simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Oda Toshiaki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10435638)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Shuu  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授
YAMAMURA Naoto  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員
Sinha Shantanu  University of California, Department of Radiology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋機能 / シミュレーション / 腱膜 / 結合組織 / 有限要素法 / 筋腱複合体 / 有限要素解析 / 運動時 / 変形解析 / トレーニング / リハビリテーション / 筋 / 腱 / 感度解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In experimental study design, one intervention like training experiment would not influence only one parameter. Because there exist interactions of adaptation between tissues (e.g. interaction between muscle and tendon). The aim of this study was to investigate relations between both force and power generations and physiological, mechanical and anatomical characteristics in muscles and tendons using finite element analyses of muscle-tendon complex. Also, the contribution of each parameter was estimated by simulation with changing (increase and decrease) the values in physiological range. As a results in this work, we could get the systems to determine the sensitivity of each parameter, such as the importance of stiffness of tendinous tissues on force-power generation.