Discrimination of throwing motion using a measuring system of bioelectrical impedance with high time resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takao  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00249856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体電気インピーダンス / 高時間分解能 / Cole-Cole円弧 / 投球動作 / 判別分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a multi-frequency impedance measuring device. This device is sufficiently accurate for measuring bioelectrical impedance parameters and easy to use, portable, and well suited for outdoor use. The purpose of this research was discrimination of types of pitch. The types of pitches were as follows: straight pitch, slider, curve ball and shoot ball.
In order to obtain higher hitting ratio of discrimination of four pitches, the optimal potential electrode location were the wrist joint side of a flexor carpi radialis muscle and 25 parameters of impedance parameters during pitch were used. As the results, the 99.2% of hitting ratio were obtained in 120 pitches.