Non-invasive assessment of skeletal muscle membrane in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2015)
National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yosuke  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 基礎栄養研究部, 研究員 (60550118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yuya  京都学園大学, 研究・連携支援センター, 研究員 (70644376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 老化 / 骨格筋 / 固有筋力 / 生体電気インピーダンス分光法 / 筋細胞膜 / 静電容量 / 筋生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscles contain a large volume of water that is classified into intracellular (ICW) and extracellular (ECW) water fractions. Segmental bioelectrical impedance spectroscopy (S-BIS) is a unique tool used to assess the segmental ratio of ECW/ICW in the limbs. We evaluated 405 community-living people. ECW and ICW in the upper legs were assessed by S-BIS. Isometric knee extension strength (KES), gait speed, and skeletal muscle mass (SM) were measured. Thigh ECW/ICW was negatively correlated with KES and gait speed (r = &#8722;0.617 and &#8722;0.431, respectively, p < 0.001) and increased with age (p < 0.001). Thigh ECW/ICW was a significant predictor of KES and gait speed independent of age, sex, BMI, and SM. Relative expansion of ECW against ICW in the thigh muscles is a factor in decreased muscle quality and a biomarker of muscle aging.