The influence of the pre-WWII sports exchange between Japan and Brazil on the decision to hold the 1964 Olympics in Tokyo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
SONE Mikiko  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00275398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日伯スポーツ交流 / 南米派遣日本陸上選手団 / 1933年 / 遠征 / 1964年東京五輪招致 / フレッド・和田勇 / アテアビスタ会 / 日系移民 / 1933年 / 1964年東京五輪招致 / 南米遠征 / 陸上選手 / 1964年 / 東京五輪招致 / 南米移民 / 北米移民 / ブラジル / スポーツ交流 / 南米票 / 戦前 / 交流 / 南部忠平 / 五輪招致
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to uncover the influence of sports exchange between Japan and Brazil, which started before World War II, on the decision to have the 1964 Olympics be held in Tokyo. Official sports exchange between the two countries began after the 1933 trip of Japan’s track athletes to South America. The Nisei Fred Isamu Wada, who was asked to gather votes in South America for Japan, played a major role in bringing the 1964 Olympics to Tokyo. This study thus empirically examined his related activities in Brazil. It found that the mutual trust between Nikkei immigrants and the Brazilian sports world, which had existed from before WWII, as well as the “Ate a Vista Association”, which Chuhei Nanbu helped establish, supported these activities.