Development of analytical system for soccer play by means of image processing and graph theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakaue Kenichi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40383509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKI Satoshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60321395)
MATSUBARA Ryota  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70581685)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサッカー / 画像処理 / グラフ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study developed the measurement technique for positions of soccer players and soccer ball from a soccer match movie by means of fundamental image processing and particle filter. It was shown that the measurement accuracy was almost the same as other systems used in Europe. From the measured position of the players and the ball, relation between the average ball position in attacking and successful attacking was analyzed. The results showed that the ratio of successful attacking increased as the average ball position got closer to an opposition goal.