Project/Area Number |
26560359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nippon Sport Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 運動パフォーマンス / コンディショニング / 脈波伝播速度 / 無酸素性運動能力 / 有酸素性運動能力 / 動脈スティフネス / コンディション / 有酸素性能力 / 無酸素性能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Increases in arterial stiffness impair arterial buffering function. Therefore, increases in arterial stiffness may affect endurance performance. The aim of this study was to determine the effect of arterial stiffness on anaerobic and aerobic performance. Moreover, this study investigated whether arterial stiffness is effective as index of condition. Arterial stiffness was measured before anaerobic and aerobic exercise trials. Anaerobic and aerobic exercise trials proceeded on separate days at an interval of at least 3 days in random order. Low arterial stiffness improved anaerobic and aerobic performance compared with high arterial stiffness. These results suggest that the arteries stiffness is effective as an index of the condition on the anaerobic and aerobic performance.