Analysis of swimming techniques with an accurate reconstruction of body surface dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Toshimasa  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50387619)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体形状 / 水泳 / 呼吸法 / 流体力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to develop a method for reconstructing the body surface dimensions of human body in motion, particularly during the performance of swimming, and to determine the influence of adopting different breathing techniques to the mechanism of maintaining the horizontal body alignment and to the swimming efficiency. We have succeeded in developing such a method and confirmed its validity in reconstructing overall shape of the entire body in various motions -- repeated simple motions performed on dryland as well as front-crawl swimming. However, we failed to reach a satisfactory result in accurately reconstructing the changing patterns of abdominal shape of swimmers in response to adapting different breathing techniques (abdominal breathing maneuver and chest breathing maneuver) during the performance of front-crawl swimming. We are determined to continue working on this problem to make the system fully operational so as to achieve the original goal.