Development of an automatic segmentation of muscle and subcutaneous fat in magnetic resonance imaging and its application to large cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Isaka Tadao  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 俊之  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (10454076)
陳 延偉  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
浜岡 隆文  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70266518)
西川 郁子  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90212117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANADA Kiyoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50421227)
IEMITSU Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
HONMA Toshiyuki  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学部, 准教授 (90392703)
YOSHIOKA Shinsuke  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20512312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 健康科学 / MRI / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study successfully showed an automatic segmentation of muscle and subcutaneous fat in magnetic resonance images (MRI) by 2-point Dixon technique. While, an automatic segmentation of intramuscular adipose tissue from muscle compartments by signal intensity of T-1 weighted MRI or the measurements of metabolic concentration of 1H magnetic resonance spectroscopy had not achieved to a reliable value, especially for elderlies and obese subjects. At this moment, for a large cohort study, proton transverse relaxation time (T2) values to depict heterogeneity within muscle would be an essential method for quantifying the adipose tissues in muscle compartments. This study obtained the cross-sectional areas of muscles and subcutaneous fat on thigh and abdomen, whole body bone mineral and adipose tissue contents by DEXA, the thicknesses of muscle and subcutaneous fat by B-mode ultrasound at nine sites on the anatomical skeletal muscle belly of 1,227 healthy subjects.