Deep muscle deoxygenation during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
KOGA SHUNSAKU  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50125712)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords深層筋における酸素動態 / 活動筋 / 活動筋の深層部における酸素動態 / 酸素動態の不均一性 / 筋線維動員パターン / 有酸素性持久能力 / 深層筋の酸素動態 / 近赤外分光法 / 時間分解NIRS / 酸素摂取動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near-infrared assessment of skeletal muscle is restricted to superficial tissues due to power limitations of spectroscopic systems. We reasoned that understanding of muscle deoxygenation may be improved by simultaneously interrogating deeper tissues. To achieve this we modified a high-power time-resolved near-infrared spectroscopy system (TRS-NIRS), to increase depth penetration. Superficial and deep spectroscopy was performed in 6 participants during heavy-intensity cycle exercise. Compared with the superficial rectus femoris (RF), peak deoxygenation of the deep RF (including the superficial intermedius in some) was not significantly different, but deoxygenation kinetics were significantly slower. These data validate a high-power TRS-NIRS system with large OS for measuring the deoxygenation of deep tissues, and reveal temporal and spatial disparities in muscle deoxygenation responses to exercise.