Development of a track & field meet management model for achieving a performance: With focusing on time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO FUMIHISA  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10412579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯貝 浩久  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (70223055)
片峯 隆  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40169470)
八島 雄士  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (00320127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords競技会マネジメント / 陸上競技 / パフォーマンス発揮度 / 競技運営 / 陸上競技会 / パフォーマンス発揮 / パフォーマンス / 満足度 / スポーツイベント / 競技パフォーマンス / イベントマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it would be ideal for a sponsor to hold a sports meeting in where all athletes could achieve their best performance, a sponsor often relies on the past experiences. Thus, we have conducted a study for clarifying what kind of sports meeting athletes could possibly achieve their performance. Firstly, as a main study outcome, the study has developed/examined an evaluation index how much athletes could possibly achieve their performance at a sports meeting. Secondly, the study has carried out a questionnaire survey to make a comparative review of a satisfaction level for a sports meeting and an influence level for performance from a viewpoint of the sports meeting participants. Thirdly, the study has conducted an interview survey for a sports meeting operation (a timetable preparation in particular) with the people involved with the actual operation.