Assessment of muscle damage recovery by electromyographic recording using implanted soft flexible electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomi Ryoichi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20208028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORIMITSU Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00393728)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフト電極 / 筋電図 / 自由行動 / 筋損傷 / 筋再生 / 再生 / 筋内筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flexible silk electrode fabricated based on PEDOT was surgically inserted to record the electromyographic (EMG) activity of rat gastrocnemius muscle. By means of implanted telemetric system, stable EMG activity of a free moving unrestrained and unanesthesized rat was recorded over the period of 3 weeks. EMG activity after the muscle damage induction by intramusclular injection of venom toxin, cardiotoxin, was recorded over the period of 1 week. The observed EMG changes was in accordance with the time course of previously known histological damage and recovery.