Effects of whole body vibration on muscle regeneration after injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University (2015)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawano Fuminori  松本大学, 健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90346156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Ken  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00283747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクセラレーション刺激 / 筋損傷 / 筋再生 / 全身振動 / 筋分化 / 骨格筋損傷 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of sports activity-related injury accompany with skeletal muscle injury. However, the effective therapeutic theory is not developed. Although mechanical stress is a known anabolic stimulation, mechanical overload leads to a risk inducing further damage to the injured muscle. Therefore, we investigated the effects of whole body vibration (WBV), which enhances the acceleration level, on the regeneration of injured muscle in the present study. Adult rats with the cardiotoxin-induced muscular injury on left soleus muscles were given WBV from 3th to 13th day after the injury. Soleus muscles were sampled on day 7 and 14 from both WBV and non-WBV rats. Pax7-positive satellite cells increased in WBV rata on day 7. On day 14, cross-sectional area of fibers with peripheral localization of dystrophin was greater in WBV than that of non-WBV rats. These results suggested that WBV promoted the onset of muscle regeneration via the enhanced recruitment of satellite cells after injury.