Exploration of the visceral organs in response to the sensory afferent signals from skeletal muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShigakkan University (2015-2016)
University of Miyazaki (2014)
Principal Investigator
Toshinai Koji  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80381101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感覚神経級進路 / 骨格筋 / 肝臓 / 脳 / エネルギー代謝 / ATP / 糖新生 / 後根神経節 / 感覚神経求心路 / 視床下部弓状核 / 迷走神経遠心路 / ATP受容体 / 感覚神経 / 求心情報伝達 / エネルギー恒常性 / グルコース / マイオカイン / 筋収縮 / 衛星細胞 / 後根神経 / 糖代謝 / 感覚情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skeletal muscle has to keep demanding energy to maintain muscle contraction during exercise. The increasing metabolic demands of the working muscle cannot maintain without glucose supply from the liver or free fatty acids from the adipose tissue. However, It is uncertain how the information of metabolic demands of working muscle was transferred to the other visceral organs. This study suggested that the information of metabolic demands of working muscle, at least in part, is transmitted to the brain through the sensory afferent nerve. In addition, The information may induce the increase of a part of glucogenesis pathway in the liver, as a result of conversion to the activation of vagal efferent system in the brain.