Does skeletal muscle cell-derived adiponectin stimulate glycolipid metabolism?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Katsumasa  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70239961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Yoshitaka  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80440808)
YOKOYAMA Shingo  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30706859)
EGAWA Tatsuro  豊橋創造大学, 健康科学研究科, 学振特別研究員(PD) (00722331)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋細胞 / 分化 / アディポネクチン / アディポネクチン受容体 / 自己分泌 / 傍分泌 / オートクリン / パラクリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally accepted that adiponectin is exclusively synthesized in and secrets from adipocyte, and stimulates glycolipid metabolism in skeletal muscle cells via circulating blood. Even though recent studies demonstrate the expression of adiponectin in skeletal muscle cells, there is no report regarding a physiological role of adiponectin that is expressed in skeletal muscle cells. The purpose of this study was to investigate the physiological role(s) of skeletal muscle cell-derived adiponectin in skeletal muscle differentiation. Knockdown of adiponectin and/or adiponectin receptor 1 suppressed myogenic differentiation, in part. Evidences of this study indicated skeletal muscle-derived adiponectin persist or stimulate myogenic differentiation to modulate its size in autocrine or paracrine manner. Skeletal muscle derived adiponectin may regulate glycolipid metabolism in skeletal muscle cells via modulating muscle mass.