Effects of creatine-analogue treatment on the energy metabolism in skeletal muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Yoshinobu  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50185378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラット骨格筋 / クレアチン枯渇 / 炭水化物代謝 / 脂質代謝 / クレアチン含有量 / 筋エネルギー代謝 / 収縮特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of creatine levels on the contractile and metabolic properties in skeletal muscles were studied in rats. As the results, shift toward slow-twich type was induced by beta-GPA feeding even in soleus, although such trend was prominent in extensor digitorum longus. Further, inhibition of carbohydrate metabolism and simulation of lipid utilization were induced. It was indicated that oxydative capacity of skeletal muscles was increased following chronic depetion of creatine, although daily muscle activities were less, on the contrary. These observations gave important suggestions not only for basic science, but also for the exercise training areas. However, beneficial effects by treatment using creatine were not observed.