Project/Area Number |
26560374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
EBINE Naoyuki 同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30404370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北條 達也 同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40298740)
中江 悟司 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (80613819)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Hiroaki
HIGAKI Yasuki
TANAKA Uta
ARAI Shoko
HAMADA Yasushige
ISHIKAWA Takashi
MORIKAWA Ayako
SUZUKI Mutsuko
TOGUCHI Makiko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 水分吸収 / 安定同位体 / 食物水分 / 水分量 / 水温 / 体位変換 / 食事 / 体位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to investigate further effective hydration methods by focusing on beverage volume and temperature, body position, and relationship between fluid and solid food intake for water absorption. The results showed that drinking beverage 10 min before ingesting solid food was more effective in hydration than taking them in simultaneously. Moreover, beverage volume and temperature may affect the rate of water absorption for not only beverage but also in solid food. Additionally, change in body position can improve the rate of water absorption. These findings can contribute to establishing more effective hydration methods for enhancing sports performance and preventing heatstroke.