New methods to induce skeletal muscle hypertrophy using reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2015-2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Makanae Yuhei  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 総合教育学群, 助教 (00706632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Fujita Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80451863)
Nakazato Koichi  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00307993)
Sato Koji  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20584022)
Ogasawara Riki  名古屋工業大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (10634602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動 / 骨格筋 / mTORC1 / 活性酸素種 / レジスタンス運動 / 骨格筋肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of reactive oxygen species (ROS) injection and the combination of ROS injection and resistance exercise on the mTORC1 activity. The exogenous increase in ROS stimulated mTORC1 activity at basal state. However, it did not further stimulate resistance exercise-induced mTORC1 activation.